Privacy Policy

Rc Model Turbines, located at Paradijsvogelweg 31 in Almere, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Https://rcmodelturbines.com Paradijsvogelweg 31 1349 CA Almere

Personal data that we process

RcModelTurbines processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@RcModelTurbines.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

RcModelTurbines processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision-making

RcModelTurbines makes [yes / no] decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of RcModelTurbines). RcModelTurbines uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we keep personal data

Sharing of personal data with third parties

RcModelTurbines only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use.

RcModelTurbines uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. RcModelTurbines uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RcModelTurbines and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@RcModelTurbines.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. RcModelTurbines would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

RcModelTurbines takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@RcModelTurbines.com

- First and last name - Address details

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Location data

- Bank account number

- Handling your payment

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

RcModelTurbines does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason Etc> Retention period> Reason

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below is an overview: [For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years]